DCOSS
Home Organization Call for Papers Poster Session
Workshops Advance Program Registration Travel and Accomodation

MONDAY, JUNE 18, 2007

8:50 am - 9:00 am OPENING REMARKS
9:00 am - 10:00 am KEYNOTE ADDRESS
Richard M. Karp (University of California at Berkeley, USA)
Balancing Traffic Load in Wireless Networks by Curveball Routing
10:00 am - 10:20 am Break
10:20 am - 12:00 pm SESSION 1: SYSTEMS

Distributed Coalition Formation in Visual Sensor Networks: A Virtual Vision Approach
Faisal Qureshi and Demetri Terzopoulos

Efficient and Distributed Access Control for Sensor Networks
Donggang Liu

Improving End to End Routing Performance of Greedy Forwarding in Wireless Sensor Networks
Chen Wang, Guokai Zeng and Li Xiao

Improving Event-to-Sink Throughput in Wireless Sensor Networks
Chen Wang and Li Xiao

Dwarf: Delay-aWAre Robust Forwarding for Energy-Constrained Wireless Sensor Networks
Mario Strasser, Andreas Meier, Koen Langendoen and Philipp Blum

12:00 pm - 1:40 pm Lunch (on your own)
1:40 pm - 3:00 pm SESSION 2: ALGORITHMS

Localization for Anchoritic Sensor Networks
Baryshnikov and Jian Tan

Mobile Anchor-free Localization for Wireless Sensor Networks
Yurong Xu

Optimal Cluster Association in Two-Tiered Wireless Sensor Networks
WeiZhao Wang, Wen-Zhan Song, Xiang-Yang Li, and Kousha Moaveni-Nejad

Distributed Facility Location Algorithms for Flexible Configuration of Wireless Sensor Networks
Christian Frank and Kay Roemer

3:00 pm - 3:20 pm Break
3:20 pm - 5:00 pm SESSION 3: SYSTEMS

SNTS: Sensor Network Troubleshooting Suite
Mohammad Khan, Liqian Lou, Chengdu Huang and Tarek Abdelzaher

Design and Implementation of a Flexible Location Directory Service for Tiered Sensor Networks
Sangeeta Bhattacharya, Chien-Liang Fok, Chenyang Lu and Gruia-Catalin Roman

A Semantics-based Middleware for Utilizing Heterogeneous Sensor Networks
Eric Bouillet, Mark Feblowitz, Zhen Liu, Anand Ranganathan, Anton Riabov and Fan Ye

A Compilation Framework for Macroprogramming Networked Sensors
Animesh Pathak, Luca Mottola, Amol Bakshi, Viktor Prasanna and Gian Pietro Picco

Passive Inspection of Sensor Networks
Matthias Ringwald, Kay Roemer and Andrea Vialetti

5:00 pm - 7:00 pm POSTER SESSION AND RECEPTION [Download poster proceedings (2MB, pdf)]

In the first 30 minutes of the poster session, authors of each of the accepted posters will present a brief overview of their poster. The full list of accepted posters is available HERE.

TUESDAY, JUNE 19, 2007

9:00 am - 10:00 am KEYNOTE ADDRESS
P.R. Kumar (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Information transfer and processing in wireless and sensor networks
10:00 am - 10:20 am Break
10:20 am - 10:50 am SESSION 4: APPLICATIONS

Separating the Wheat from the Chaff: Practical Anomaly Detection Schemes in Ecological Applications of Distributed Sensor Networks
Luis Bettencourt, Aric Hagberg and Levi Larkey

Image Change Detection using Wireless Sensor Networks
Sree Ramya Yelisetty and Kamesh Namuduri

Near Optimal Sensor Selection in The CORIE Observation Network for Data Assimilation Using Genetic Algorithms
Thanh Dang, Sergey Frolov, Nirupama Bulusu, Wu-chi Feng and Antonio Baptista

Data Salmon: A Greedy Mobile Basestation Protocol for Efficient Data Collection in Wireless Sensor Networks
Murat Demirbas, Onur Soysal and Ali Saman Tosun

SDIP^3: Structured and Dynamic Information Push and Pull Protocols for Distributed Sensor Networks
Ying Zhang and Qingfeng Huang

12:00 pm - 1:40 pm Lunch (on your own)
1:40 pm - 3:00 pm SESSION 5: ALGORITHMS

Efficient computation of minimum exposure paths in a sensor network field
Hristo Djidjev

Energy Efficient Intrusion Detection in Camera Sensor Networks
Primoz Skraba and Leonidas Guibas

Leveraging Redundancy in Sampling-Interpolation Applications for Sensor Networks
Periklis Liaskovitis and Curt Schurgers

Fully Polynomial Approximation Algorithms for Collaborative Relaying in Sensor Networks under Finite Rate Constraints
Rajgopal Kannan, Shuangqing Wei, Vasu Chakravarthy and Murali Rangaswamy

3:00 pm - 3:20 pm Break
3:20 pm - 4:40 pm SESSION 6: ALGORITHMS

A Connectivity Based Partition Approach for Node Scheduling in Sensor Networks
Yong Ding, Chen Wang and Li Xiao

Energy-Efficient Data Acquisition using a Distributed and Self-Organizing Scheduling Algorithm for Wireless Sensor Networks
Supriyo Chatterjea, Tim Nieberg, Yang Zhang and Paul Havinga

An Adaptive Scheduling Protocol for Multi-Scale Sensor Network Architecture
Santashil PalChaudhuri and David Johnson

Minimum-Energy Broadcast with few Senders
Rouven Naujoks, Soeren Laue and Stefan Funke


WEDNESDAY, JUNE 20, 2007

DCOSS 07 WORKSHOPS