IEEE DCOSS 2014 Program


Day 1- Monday, May 26, 2014
08:45-9:00 Welcome Message
9:00-10:00 Session 1: Keynote Speech

   “In Sensors We Trust – A Realistic Possibility?”
   Mani Srivastava, UCLA
10:00-10:20 Coffee Break
10:20-11:40 Session 2: Physical & Link Layers
Chair: Lothar Thiele
  • Low-Power Listening Goes Multi-Channel
    Beshr Al Nahas, Simon Duquennoy, Venkatraman Iyer, Thiemo Voigt 
  • PhyTraces: Simulating New RF Environments with Physical Layer Traces
    Jiakang Lu, Kamin Whitehouse 
  • A Novel Wake-up Receiver with Addressing Capability for Wireless Sensor Nodes
    Chiara Petrioli, Dora Spenza, Pasquale Tommasino, Alessandro Trifiletti 
  • Symmetric Coherent Link Degree, Adaptive Throughput-Transmission Power for Wireless Sensor Networks
    Konstantinos Chantzis, Dimitrios Amaxilatis, Ioannis Chatzigiannakis, Jose Rolim
11:40-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:20 Session 3: Localization & Tracking
Chair: Jiakang Lu
  • Indoor Occupant Positioning System Using Active RFID Deployment and Particle Filters
    Kevin Weekly, Han Zou, Lihua Xie, Qing-Shan Jia, Alexandre Bayen 
  • Harnessing Non-Uniform Transmit Power Levels for Improved Sequence Based Localization
    Suvil Deora, Bhaskar Krishnamachari 
  • FlashTrack: A Fast, In-network Tracking System for Sensor Networks
    Hao Jiang, Jiannan Zhai, Jason O. Hallstrom 
  • Trajectory Approximation for Resource Constrained Mobile Sensor Networks
    Ghulam Murtaza, Salil Kanhere, Aleksandar Ignjatovic, Raja Jurdak, Sanjay Jha
14:20- 14:40 Coffee Break
14:40-16:00 Session 4: Social Networks & Crowdsensing
Chair: Mohammadreza Mahmudimanesh
  • Crowd-sensing with Polarized Sources
    Md Tanvir A Amin, Tarek Abdelzaher, Dong Wang, Boleslaw K Szymanski 
  • A Dual-Sensor Enabled Indoor Localization System with Crowdsensing Spot Survey
    Chi Zhang, Jun Luo, Jianxin Wu 
  • On Decentralized In-Network Aggregation in Real-World Scenarios with Crowd Mobility
    Michal Gregorczyk, Tomasz Pazurkiewicz, Konrad Iwanicki 
  • The Information Funnel: Exploiting Named Data for Information-maximizing Data Collection
    Shiguang Wang, Tarek Abdelzaher, Santhosh Gajendran, Ajith Herga, Sachin Kulkarni,
    Shen Li, Hengchang Liu, Chethan Suresh, Abhishek Sreenath, Hongwei Wang, William Dron,
    Alice Leung, Ramesh Govindan, John Hancock
16:00-16:20 Coffee Break
16:20-17:40 Session 5: Data Processing
Chair: Luca Mottola
  • Aggregation in Smartphone Sensor Networks
    Nimantha Baranasuriya, Seth Gilbert, Calvin Newport, Jayanthi Rao  
  • A Comparison of On-Mote Lossy Compression Algorithms for Wireless Seismic Data Acquisition
    Marc Rubin, Michael Wakin, Tracy Camp  
  • Data Extrapolation in Social Sensing for Disaster Response
    Siyu Gu, Chenji Pan, Hengchang Liu, Shen Li, Shaohan Hu, Lu Su, Shiguang Wang, Dong Wang,
    Md Tanvir A Amin, Ramesh Govindan, Charu Aggarwal, Raghu Ganti, Mudhakar Srivatsa,
    Amotz Bar-Noy, Peter Terlecky, Tarek Abdelzaher  
  • Wonder: Efficient Tag Identification for Large-scale RFID Systems
    Haoxiang Liu, Kebin Liu, Wei Gong, Yunhao Liu, Lei Chen
18:00-20:00 Reception & Posters

  • Security Comes First: A Public-key Cryptography Framework for the Internet of Things
    Hossein Shafagh, Anwar Hithnawi  
  • Wireless Channel Quality Estimation in the Presence of RF Smog
    Anwar Hithnawi, Hossesin Shafagh, Simon Duquennoy  
  • Integration of Different Smart Metering Systems Based on Wireless Communication
    Masashi Sugano  
  • Semantically Enriched Object Identification for Internet of Things
    Sejin Chun, Jooik Jung, Xiongnan Jin, Gunhee Cho, Kyong-Ho Lee  
  • A Framework for Facilitated Training of Smart Electricity Sensing Systems in Buildings (Invited Poster)
    Farrokh Jazizadeh, Burcin Becerik-Gerber, Lucio Soibelman  
  • MediaQ: Mobile Multimedia Management System (Invited Poster)
    Seon Ho Kim, Ying Lu, Giorgos Constantinou, Cyrus Shahahbi, Guanfeng Wang, and Roger Zimmermann  
  • Security and Trust Enforcement Using Profile-based Handler in a Highly Mobilized IoT (Invited Poster)
    Chengjia Huo, Ting-Chou Chien, and Pai H. Chou  
  • Fine-grained Analysis and Optimization of Smartphone Applications via Automated Phase Recognition for Improved User Experience (Invited Poster)
    Yeseong Kim, Francesco Paterna, Tajana Rosing, and Sameer Tilak  


Day 2- Tuesday, May 27, 2014
9:00-10:20 Session 6: Feature Extraction & Security
Chair: Luca Mottola
  • Feature Extraction in Densely Sensed Environments
    Maryam Vahabi, Vikram Gupta, Michele Albano, Eduardo Tovar  
  • Real-time Distributed Visual Feature Extraction from Video in Sensor Networks
    Emil Eriksson, György Dán, Viktoria Fodor  
  • A Robust Watermarking Technique for Secure Sharing of BASN Generated Medical Data
    Vishwa Goudar, Miodrag Potkonjak  
  • Healing Wireless Sensor Networks from Malicious Epidemic Diffusion
    Nicola Roberto Zema, Enrico Natalizio, Michael Poss, Giuseppe Ruggeri, Antonella Molinaro
10:20-10:40 Coffee Break
10:40-11:40 Session 7: Compressive Sensing
Chair: Yan Wan
  • Robust Compressive Data Gathering in Wireless Sensor Networks with Linear Topology
    Mohammadreza Mahmudimanesh, Neeraj Suri  
  • Compressive Sensing Based Data Gathering in Clustered Wireless Sensor Networks
    Minh T Nguyen, Keith A Teague  
  • Efficient Agile Sink Selection in Wireless Sensor Networks based on Compressed Sensing
    Mohammadreza Mahmudimanesh, Amir Naseri, Neeraj Suri
11:40-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:20 Session 8: Modeling & Algorithms
Chair: Chi Zhang
  • Near-Optimal Deterministic Steiner Tree Maintenance in Sensor Networks
    Gokarna Sharma, Costas Busch  
  • Data Selection for Maximum Coverage in Sensor Networks with Cost Constraints
    Scott Rager, Ertugrul Necdet Ciftcioglu, Tom La Porta, Alice Leung, William Dron, Ram Ramanathan, John Hancock  
  • On Properties of Quantized Consensus in Multi-Layer Multi-Group Sensor Networks
    Vardhman Sheth, Yan Wan, Xie Junfei, Shengli Fu, Zongli Lin, Sajal K. Das  
  • Modelling and Performance Analysis of Wireless Sensor Networks Using Process Mining Techniques:
    ContikiMAC Use Case
    Francois Despaux, Abdelkader Lahmadi, YeQiong Song
14:20-14:40 Coffee Break
14:40-15:40 Session 9: Programming & Protocols
Chair: Jianxin Wu
  • Context-Oriented Programming for Adaptive Wireless Sensor Network Software
    Mikhail Afanasov, Luca Mottola, Carlo Ghezzi  
  • An Emulation-based Method for Lifetime Estimation of Wireless Sensor Networks
    Wilfried Dron, Simon, Thiemo Voigt, Khalil Hachicha, Patrick Garda  
  • Hole Approximation-Dissemination Scheme for Bounded-Stretch Routing in Sensor Networks
    Phi-Le Nguyen, Khanh-Van Nguyen


Day 3- Wednesday, May 28, 2014