IEEE


DCOSS 2019 Program

 

DCOSS 2019 Program (Main Event)


DCOSS 2019 program-schedule


Wednesday, May 29

09.00-09.30: Opening (General Chair, Program Chairs)

09.30-10.30: Keynote Talk "The What and What Not of Intermittent Computing”
Luca Mottola, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

10.30-11.00: Coffee Break

11.00-13.00: Session I: Ranging and Localization (Chair: Luca Mottola)
R3: Reflection Resilient Concurrent Ranging with Ultra-Wideband Radios
Milad Heydariaan, Hessam Mohammadmoradi, Omprakash Gnawali (University of Houston, USA)

SRAC: Simultaneous Ranging and Communication in UWB Networks
Hessam Mohammadmoradi, Milad Heydariaan, Omprakash Gnawali (University of Houston, USA)

Thermal Piloting: A Novel Approach for Sensor Localization in Data Center Monitoring
Mehdi Jafarizadeh, Peiying Jennifer Tsai, Rong Zheng (McMaster University, Canada)

Map-aided Navigation for Emergency Searches
Johan Wahlstrom, Pedro Porto Buarque de Gusmao, Andrew Markham, Niki Trigoni (University of Oxford, UK)

13.00-14.00: Lunch

14.00-15.30: Session II: Best Paper Award Nominees (Chair: Omprakash Gnawali)
mID: Tracking and Identifying People with Millimeter Wave Radar
Peijun Zhao, Chris Xiaoxuan Lu (University of Oxford); Jianan Wang (DeepMind); Changhao Chen, Wei Wang, Niki Trigoni, Andrew Markham (University of Oxford, UK)

ZenCam: Context-Driven Control of Autonomous Body Cameras
Shiwei Fang, Ketan Mayer-Patel, Shahriar Nirjon (UNC Chapel Hill, USA)

Energy-Efficient Radio Selection and Data Partitioning for Real-Time Data Transfer
Di Mu, Mo Sha, Kyoung-Don Kang, Hyungdae Yi (State University of New York at Binghamton, USA)

15.30-15.45: Invited Poster Papers (I) (Chair: Cristina Pinotti)
Aerial Robotic Team for Complex Monitoring in Precision Agriculture
Emilian Vlasceanu, Dan Popescu, Loretta Ichim (University Politecnica of Bucharest, Romania)

An Efficient Trajectory-based Routing using Virtual Coordinates for Low-Power WSNs with Mobile Sinks
Xiaofei Cao, Sanjay Madria (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)

Expressive Feature-oriented Multicast for the Internet of Things
Jonathan Oostvogels, Stefanos Peros, Stephane Delbruel, Danny Hughes (KU Leuven, Belgium)

17.30-20.00: Boat cruise in the caldera




Thursday, May 30

09.30-10.30: Keynote Talk "How well do we know the physical model?”
Magnus Halldorsson, Reykjavik University, Iceland

10.30-11.00: Coffee Break

11.00-13.00: Session III: Internet of Things: Gateways, Policies, and Novel Platforms (Chair: Magnús Halldórsson)
Handling inherent delays in Virtual IoT Gateway
Saptarshi Hazra, Simon Duquennoy (RISE SICS, Sweden); Peng Wang (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Thiemo Voigt (RISE SICS, Sweden); Chenguang Lu, Daniel Cederholm (Ericsson Research, Sweden)

Securing the Insecure Link of Internet-of-Things Using Next-Generation Smart Gateways
Syed Rafiul Hussain, Elisa Bertino (Purdue University); Shahriar Nirjon (University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, USA)

CLAP: Compact Labeling scheme for Attribute-based IoT Policy Control
Mostafa Uddin, Murali Kodialam, Fang Hao, Sarit Mukherjee (Nokia Bell Labs, USA)

Designing a Low-Cost IoT Sensing Platform for VOC Material Classification
Jungmo Ahn, Hyungi Kim, Eunha Kim, JeongGil Ko (Ajou University, Korea)

13.00-14.00: Lunch

14.00-15.30: Session IV: Applications (Chair: Theofanis Raptis)
Shape Estimation Using Location-Unknown Distance Sensors: A Curvature Based Approach
Hiroki Ikeuchi (NTT Corporation, Japan); Hiroshi Saito (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

A Real-Time Audio Monitoring Framework with Limited Data for Constrained Devices
Asif Salekin (University of Virginia, USA); Shabnam Ghaffarzadegan, Zhe Feng (Bosch Research and Technology Center, USA); John A. Stankovic (University of Virginia, USA)

PotatoScanner – A Mobile Delay Tolerant Wireless Sensor Node for Smart Farming Applications
Björn Gernert, Jan Schlichter, Lars Wolf (TU Braunschweig, Germany)

15.30-15.45: Invited Poster Papers (II) (Chair: Thomas Lagkas)
Utilizing Mobile Nodes for Congestion Control in Wireless Sensor Networks
Antonia Nicolaou, Natalie Temene, Charalampos Sergiou, Chryssis Georgiou, Vasos Vassiliou (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)

A Configurable Distributed Data Analytics Infrastructure for the Industrial Internet of Things
Nikos Kefalakis, Aikaterini Roukounaki, John Soldatos (Athens Information Technology, Greece)

Cognitive Game for OCD Effects Minimization using IoT
Evangelos D. Spyrou, Dimitris Mitrakos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)

15.45-16.00: Coffee Break

20.00-22.00: Conference Dinner




Friday, May 31

09.00-10.30: Session V: System Services (Chair: Constantinos Marios Angelopoulos)
Active Replication for Centrally Coordinated Teams of Autonomous Vehicles
Nasos Grigoropoulos, Manos Koutsoubelias, Spyros Lalis (University of Thessaly, Greece)

DeepRisk: A Deep Transfer Learning Approach to Migratable Traffic Risk Estimation in Intelligent Transportation using Social Sensing
Yang Zhang, Hongxiao Wang, Daniel Zhang, Dong Wang (University of Notre Dame, USA)

Power efficient algorithms for wireless charging under phase shift in the vector model
Ioannis Katsidimas, Sotiris Nikoletseas, Christoforos Raptopoulos (University of Patras, Greece)

10.30-11.00: Coffee Break

11.00-12.30: Session VI: Communication (Chair: Dong Wang)
Random Gossip Processes in Smartphone Peer-to-Peer Networks
Calvin Newport, Alex Weaver (Georgetown University, USA)

A Model for Reliable Uplink Transmissions in LoRaWAN
Furqan Khan (The University of Queensland, Australia); Raja Jurdak (CSIRO ICT Centre, Australia); Marius Portmann (The University of Queensland, Australia)

Continuous Monitoring meets Synchronous Transmissions and In-Network Aggregation
Charalampos Stylianopoulos, Magnus Almgren, Olaf Landsiedel, Marina Papatriantafilou (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

12.30-12.50: Posters/Demos (Chair: Zinon Zinonos)
Enhancing Distributed Sensor Networks for Air-Quality Monitoring: A Social Informatics Approach
L. G. Pee (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

A hybridization of Mobile Crowdsensing, Twitter Analytics, and Sensor Data for the holistic approach of pollen onsets detection
Pantelis Tzamalis (University of Patras & CTI, Greece), Pantelis Vikatos (University of Patras, Greece), Sotiris Nikoletseas (University of Patras & CTI, Greece)

Security on the Farm: Safely Communicating with Legacy Agricultural Instrumentation
Tim Bell (BECS Technology, Inc., USA), Roger Chamberlain (Washington University in St.Louis, USA), Mike Chambers (BECS Technology, Inc., USA), Brian Riek (AGCO Corporation, USA), Todd Steinbrueck (BECS Technology, Inc., USA)

Traffic Density Based Distributed Congestion Control Strategy for Vehicular Communication
Oluwaseyi Akinlade, Ikjot Saini, Xiaofeng Liu, Arunita Jaekel (University of Windsor, Canada)

12.50-13.00: Closing Remarks

13.00-14.00: Lunch

14.00-15.45: Special Session on Smart Transport (by the SAFE STRIP EU Project)
Chair: Evangelos Bekiaris, CERTH/HIT, Co-chair: Erwin Vermassen, ERTICO

- "Implementation and validation approach of the C-ITS novel solution proposed by SAFE STRIP for self-explanatory and forgiving infrastructures”, Maria Gkemou, Andrea Steccanella, Ioannis Gkragkopoulos, Dionysios Kehagias, Evangelos Bekiaris

- "An encapsulated energy harvesting platform for on-road low power sensing systems”, Gavrilis Filios, Ioannis Katsidimas, Vassilis Kostopoulos, Thanasis Kotzakolios, Sotiris Nikoletseas, George Sotiriadis, Ioannis Tsenempis

- "Cooperative Safety Applications for C-ITS equipped and non-equipped vehicles supported by an extended Local Dynamic Map built on SAFE STRIP Technology”, Francesco Biral, Giammarco Valenti, Enrico Bertolazzi, Andrea Steccanella

- "HMI to exploit the potential of Distributed Computing in Sensor Systems”, Roberto Montanari, Andrea Castellano, Elisa Landini

- "Intelligent roads as part of the C-ITS reference architecture”, Erwin Vermassen






WORKSHOPS (PRELIMINARY PROGRAM)


Wednesday, May 29, 2019


- UrbCom 2019 (1st International Workshop on Urban Computing)

- ISIoT 2019 (1st International Workshop on Intelligent Systems for IoT)



Thursday, May 30, 2019


- IoTI4 (International Workshop on IoT Applications and Industry 4.0) - first day

- SecRIoT 2019 (1st International Workshop on Security and Reliability of IoT Systems)

- WPSN 2019 (1st International Workshop on Wirelessly Powered Systems and Networks)

- SmaCE 2019 (1st International Workshop on Smart Circular Economy)



Friday, May 31, 2019


- IoTI4 (International Workshop on IoT Applications and Industry 4.0) - second day

- Wi-DroIT 2019 (Wireless Drones over Internet of Things)